That idea is not new. Currently, seven states offer a similar tax credit, with the first such provision having been enacted in the late 1980s.
[…] Instead, here are some miscellaneous notes I found interesting during my research.
Illinois
Illinois enacted its endowment-tax-credit program in 2024, and 2025 is the first year the credit is available.
Iowa
Until 2010, Iowa taxpayers could claim both a state tax deduction and the state tax credit for Endow-Iowa-eligible gifts.
As I was writing this article, the Iowa Legislature was considering repealing the Endow Iowa program. Instead, they amended it as noted above (and in a few other ways).
Kentucky
Kentucky’s statute includes an odd ambiguity. KRS 141.438(2) states:
A taxpayer providing an endowment gift to a permanent endowment fund of a qualified community foundation, or county-specific component fund, or affiliate community foundation, which has been certified under KRS 147A.325, and meeting the requirements of subsection (7) of this section, may claim a credit[.]
Are the three eligible recipients “a permanent endowment fund of a qualified community foundation,” a “county-specific component fund,” and an “affiliate community foundation”? Or are they “a permanent endowment fund of” a qualified community foundation, county-specific component fund, or affiliate community foundation?
Maryland