You’re misclassifying donor-advised funds: Here’s why
[…] For example, in its comment on the rules, Renaissance Charitable Foundation—which manages over 20,000 donor-advised funds—argued: “Basing the determination of what constitutes a DAF on a [d]onor’s unstated belief will make administration of DAFs untenable.”

But that wasn’t what the proposed regulations had done. Refer back to the third element of a “donor advised fund” under section 4966: “a donor (or any person appointed or designated by such donor) has, or reasonably expects to have, advisory privileges[.]”11

The proposed regulations merely reiterated the statute’s own rule that a fund in which a donor (or donor-advisor) “reasonably expects to have” advisory privileges with respect to the distribution or investment of amounts in the fund satisfies the third element of the DAF definition.