You’re misclassifying donor-advised funds: Here’s why
[…] • Solicitation: “The sponsoring organization generally solicits advice from a donor or donor-advisor”.12

The point—as always—was to prevent unscrupulous types from winking and nodding their way through noncompliance, giving donors advisory privileges without ever explicitly saying so.

3. A donor serves on an advisory committee

There is a common misconception that mere service on an advisory committee does not constitute “advisory privileges,” but the text of section 4966 shows otherwise.

Consider the exception for scholarship funds, which applies to a fund or account “with respect to which a [donor or donor advisor] advises as to which individuals receive grants for travel, study, or other similar purposes,” but only if three criteria are satisfied:

  • The donor’s or donor advisor’s “advisory privileges are performed exclusively by such person in the person’s capacity as a member of a committee all of the members of which are appointed by the sponsoring organization”;